Congratulations to our 2016 Regional Award Winners!

Region

Congratulations to our outstanding regional award winners for 2016:

Chapter Awards:

Distinguished Chapter
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team
Alpha Beta Gamma
Georgia Perimeter College

Distinguished College Project
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Honors in Action Award, Theme 1 – Nature of the Quest
Alpha Rho Omega
South Georgia State College

Honors in Action Award, Theme 2 – Ideas and Ideologies as Frontiers
Beta Beta Tau
Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Honors in Action Award, Theme 3 – Quests of Human Expression
Alpha Beta Gamma
Georgia Perimeter College

Honors in Action Award, Theme 4 – Exploring the Natural Environment
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Honors in Action Award, Theme 7 – Health and Medicine as Frontiers
Beta Sigma Sigma
Georgia Military College

Member, Officer, and Advisor Awards:

Distinguished Chapter Officer
Justin Jones
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Distinguished Chapter Member
Ajah Ochoa
Alpha Beta Gamma
Georgia Perimeter College

Distinguished Advisor
Michelle Geisert
Beta Beta Tau
Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Regional Awards:

Georgia Hall of Honor
Christin Koutavas
Alpha Psi Omicron
Georgia Highlands College

Georgia Hall of Honor
Nicholas Vaz
Beta Beta Tau
Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Sarah Anne Staples Award
Michelle Geisert
Beta Beta Tau
Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Georgia Distinguished Administrator
Larion Williams
Beta Beta Tau
Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Honoring Outstanding Students: 2016 All-Georgia Awards

Georgia students were honored March 3, 2016, at the All-Georgia Luncheon. Keynote speaker State Representative Keisha Waites spoke on the importance of education, and described her own time as a student within Georgia’s two-year college system, and how that experience contributed to her success.

Student honorees were as follows:

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Sheila Norvell
Leah Satonica
Andrew College
Samantha Gidney

Atlanta Metropolitan State College
Oladipo Bakare
Mark Johnson

Darton State College
Zhaoling McDuffie

East Georgia State College
Damon Knighten
Hillary Davis
William Kaht

Georgia Highlands College
Roy Clifton
Stephanie Vanas
Justin Jones
Richard Twist
Laura Jordan
Hollie Lung
Kaneisha Smith

Georgia Military College
Ashley Dennis
Heather Wolff
Brad Bayless
Sarah North

Georgia Perimeter College
Yoseph Guta
Kharina Scrubb
Kyle Merrill
Thomas Nguyen
Baobsom Djakli Bougouma
Josue Ramirez
Paris Little

South Georgia State College
Charles Pridgen
Susana Rojas Mandujano
Courtney Falvo
Kolby Kicklighter

University of North Georgia
Natalie Fisher
Michelle McAdams

As always, the Georgia Region offers its sincere thanks to the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation, without which this event could not happen.